Green Card Through Employer Category 3 (EB-3)

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I have been a Nurse For nearly 7 years now, I work in ICU and waiting to file for Green Card Through Employer Category 3 (EB-3), can I switch form EB-3 TO EB-2? I have NO masters; I have BsN, 4 years but I have great experience of over 7 years, I also have a lot of on-Job Training etc..

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order to be about to qualify for the EB-2 category, you must have a new job which requires a either an MSN or a BSN plus 5 years of professional experience. No PERM is required for an RN, but a new I-140 must be submitted.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Shusterman. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine whether you can satisfy the requirements for an EB-3 petition and retention of your priority date.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, one cannot "switch" from EB-3 to. EB-2. A brand new PERM has to be filed. To see whether you qualify for EB-2, talk to EMPLOYER'S immigration lawyer.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to file a new petition. The position for the EB-2 Must require an Advanced degree and you must have an advanced degree or equivalent. If you meet all the requirements it may be possible to retain your priority date.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,855 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,855 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering