Green Card related problems with my spouse

Asked over 1 year ago - Milpitas, CA

My spouse and I have lived in separate countries for 14 months of 16 months & only lived together for about less than 2 months on vacation only . During that time I processed her green card . Our marriage was done as per Islamic values . We have been fighting for past 12 months of our marriage and is escalated to the point of divorce which i have already filed herein California . My question is pertaining the green card . She gave her green card interview in Dec 2012 and I gave her verbal indication for divorce in Jan 2013 as per Islamic values . At this point , she was still living outside USA . As soon as I gave her verbal divorce as per Islamic values , she flew to USA on her own . My question is is there a way to cancel her green card and how can that even happen .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you live in the U.S., you need to divorce her according to applicable state laws.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    12

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Rodrigo Ivan Canido

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys. You should contact an immigration attorney in your area to further review the details of your situation and see what can be done.


    LORIC, Immigration Solutions

    Rodrigo Ivan Canido
    Managing Attorney

    3333 Bowers Ave, Suite 130
    Santa Clara, CA 95054
    Tel: 650-279-5933
    Email: rcanido@loric.net.in
    www.loric.net.in

  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really need to consult an immigration lawyer and a divorce lawyer

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,535 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,535 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering