Green Card process: Country of birth or citizenship

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Dear Experts,

I am working on H1 visa and my employer is going to start my Green card process soon.

As per my understanding, it will take 5-10 years for Indian citizens to complete the GC process.

My wife has obtained Irish citizenship and I wanted to know will this help me in getting GC earlier.

Will we be in Indian queue for GC as our birthplace is India or Irish citizenship will help.

Thanks a lot for your valuable advice.

Regards.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A country of birth.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Country of birth is what counts. Country of citizenship does not control.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. Matthew L. Kolken

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The issue is country of origination.

    The link below contains a series of questions and answers that has been issued by USCIS on the subject.

  4. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's your place of citizenship the one that counts. Not your wife's.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering