Green Card lottery requirements

Asked over 1 year ago - Boca Raton, FL

Hello,
My friends won a green Card lottery last year and plan to move permanently in 4-5 years. What is a required length of time they have to be in USA, so they would apply for citizenship later?
Also, their son is 18 years old, does he have to register with Military records in USA?
Thank you.

Additional information

Thank you for the fast responses. I just wanted to clarify a few things:

My friends already got a Green Card and SS cards on hand, and they've been once in US last year.
How many months minimum they have to reside in USA before they can apply for US passport? They plan to move permanently in 4-5 years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The person who won the green card has deadlines to comply with. If he/she does not file paperwork on time and move to the US, he /she will lose the green card. Also, to qualify for citizenship, a permanent resident has to reside in the US for 5 years, and be physically present for at least half of this time.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Brian David Lerner

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Winning the Green Card Lottery and getting the Green Card are two different things. One cannot simply win the lottery and then decide to apply for the the Green Card in a few years. He or she must move quickly to secure their spot. Once the Green Card is given, it will be 5 years before applying for citizenship assuming the person qualifies.

    We have 3 offices over the State of California and an international office in the Philippines. We do 100%... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The majority of the time.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,292 answers this week

2,422 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,292 answers this week

2,422 attorneys answering