Green card holder 1 month ago,not ready to give up my job abroad,what to do for not getting banned entry or losing my greencard

Asked over 1 year ago - Waite, ME

I got my GC through the DV lottery but I'm not yet ready to give up my job outside US as I have a good job at the moment and making some savings before leaving to US and both came at same time.I need help securing my greencard, my passport is stamped with a working visa abroad, I'm aware this might be always questioned shall I come back to US.any tips in here?Is there any lawyer experienced in rescuing green card abandonment cases/court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . I've dealt abandonment matters in the past and they are factually driven. There are many ways to continue working abroad and maintaining your residence (and correspondingly your LPR status). Time abroad is obviously an issue and the length of time abroad will drive the equation. There is no guarantee that any of the protections you put in place will preserve your status but most of the time the prudent and forward thinking green card holder does not get put into abandonment proceedings.

Related Topics

Traveling with a green card

Leaving the United States without filing a reentry form may cause the authorities to believe you have abandoned your permanent residency.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,458 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,458 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering