Skip to main content

Green Card Holder/ Work Opportunities

Seattle, WA |

Can a Green Card Holder work for the Government, Police Department or for the Military or those are places for Only American Citizens? Thanks

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There are government, police, and military positions available to green card holders; however, some jobs are only available to United States citizens.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this answer, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the answer without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a licensed attorney. Provision of information on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., nor is it intended to do so.


  2. Some police departments do require U.S. citizenship, other ones do not. Also, some branches of Government and military positions are open to LPRs, yet certain such positions like the FBI, BAFT, CIA and others do require the U.S. citizenship as an absolute pre requisite for employment eligibility with such federal agencies. You may inquire with each particular federal or state employer further.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professionally competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide a competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions expressed are general in nature, and may not apply to specific, factual or legal circumstances related to one's present legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in that State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive comprehensive legal assistance before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois


  3. It totally depends on the governmental organization as to whether a green card is sufficient or whether you need to be a US citizen

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics