Green card for wife

Asked almost 2 years ago - Flushing, NY

How much are the fees to fill out for a wife in order to give her the green card.

Thank you,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The Immigration fees are $1490.00 at this time. Legal fees depend on each attorney. Good Luck!

  2. Lisa A. Tehlirian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It depends on the case strategy. If you are filing for your wife, and she lives abroad, you will be paying a USCIS filing fee of $420, and National Visa Center fee of about $318. If your wife lives in the United States, and she is eligible to "adjust" her status, the USCIS filing fee is $1,490.

    I would advise consulting with legal counsel to determine the best case strategy to pursue for your wife, and confirm the filing fees for the strategy you select.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering