Green Card EB1 I-140 approved pending I-485

Asked over 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

My Green card (I-140 & I-485) has been filed in EB-1 last year and recently my I-140 approved, but did not get any update on I-485. Since it is in EB-1 (multinational manager) category, I was assuming that I-485 should be approved together with I-140. As per Nebraska Service Center, pending dates for I-485 is August 15, 2007, not current. But as per visa bulletin, it is current.
What should I do? Do I need to wait until date moved from Aug 15, 2007 to current ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Your application is processed by the USCIS and not by the state department, thus, you follow the USCIS Nebraska Service Center processing times. Further, it is normal for this kind of case for the I-485 to take that long to be processed. Just wait. Also, do not leave the country while your I-485 is pending. Good luck.

    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,421 answers this week

3,285 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,421 answers this week

3,285 attorneys answering