Skip to main content

Green card document.

Los Angeles, CA |

As the immigration bill is proposed today yet it has not become a law.

Can the law makers "pick and choose the clauses" when they sit to deliberate or "if passed it has to be passed as proposed in totality"?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. No, it can be amended, and changed. So in essence, there will have to be a compromise. It is hard to imagine that it will be passed as is.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. for a free consultation about new Immigration Reform policies. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.


  2. The legislative process is complex and often the end product, i.e. the law that passes through Congress, has little resemblance to the original bill. There are riders, line items, etc. Stay tuned, as we are a long way from the passing of the Immigration Reform Act.


  3. See links below:

    http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics