Green Card divorce

Asked almost 2 years ago - Flushing, NY

What happens if after getting your green card you divorce your wife before the 2 years and marry another woman?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you have a conditional green card you are going to need to apply for a "good faith" marriage exception to remove the conditions. You will need an attorney to process this successfully, my firm handles such cases in NY.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From a divorce perspective you're treated like anyone else. From an immigration perspective you must demonstrate that the marriage was not for immigration purposes.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  3. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You really need to consult an Immigration attorney.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,648 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,648 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering