Green card and DUI

Asked almost 3 years ago - Westmont, IL

I got a DUI in Illinois 4 years ago and I received supervison for it. Now I want to apply for a green card through marriage. Can the DUI prevent me from passing the immigration interview and getting the green card?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Khaja M. Din

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Though you received supervision for the DUI it will be an issue on your LPR (Green Card) petition that needs to be explained in a way that does not stall your application. In Illinois, unlike other states, even the first DUI is a criminal matter. There are ways of getting past it. Please see an immigration attorney who can assist you with this matter. There are immigration attorneys who will offer free consultations in Chicago.

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.

    Free Consultation For Your Immigration & Deportation Issues In Chicago & Wisconsin

    Khaja Din is an immigration attorney specializing in deportation defense and the immigration consequences of criminal conduct. He has offices in Chicago, IL and Madison, WI.

    Din | Memmen, Inc.
    www.dinmemmen.com

    Chicago Office
    4518 North Kedzie Avenue
    Chicago, IL 60625
    P.312.878.2357
    F.312.794.1813

    Madison Office - By Appointment Only
    Main Street Justice
    354 West Main Street
    Madison, WI 53703
    P.608.238.1050

  2. Mark Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Illinois, a (one) simple DUI is not normally a bar to grant of permanent resident status. However, you must tell the truth about such arrest and you ought to see an attorney to confirm that it is only a simple DUI. Additionally, marriage cases before USCIS are not that simple. At least, you should seek a consultation with an attorney to understand the broad parameters of the process.

  3. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleages are correct. Immigration law treats criminal adjudication differently than does criminal law. You should collect all information concerning the DUI and consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can provide you with a legal opinion of your options based on the totality of your immigration history.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more

Related Topics

First DUI

While first DUIs generally have much lighter sentences, they can still have significant indirect effects, such as increased insurance rates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering