Green card

Asked 6 months ago - Fort Worth, TX

my marriage green card application has been pending for over a year now. uscis just sent me a letter telling me i should come to the office with tax return transcripts for the past two years. the problem is the guy who did my last tax return did not update my filing status to married because i forgot to tell him. the tax return is getting amended but the changes wont reflect on the irs transcript soon enough because the uscis appointment is one week from now. what can i do here ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Meghan Anne Abigail

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should strongly consider having an attorney accompany you to the interview and assist you with compiling evidence. At the least, you should bring proof that the tax filing was being amended before you got this interview notice letter, but I am not sure that will be enough at this point.

  2. Andrea Melissa Sauters Aguilar

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Bring proof that you are amending your tax return. See if you can get a letter from your tax preparer explaining the error.

  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is severe and if unamended inspection of your tax returns by USCIS will lead them to believe yours is a sham marriage, entered into just to procure a green card to the foreign national. Run to have your tax returns amended by any accountant or CPA.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,400 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,400 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering