Green Card

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

How much a USC should be making in order to sponsor parents for Green Card?

If in the household the other spouse is working too.....

1. Can both of us co mingle our assets for sponsoring?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alejandro E. Garcia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Go to USCIS.gov, click on "Forms" and see I-864A and I-864P.

  2. Lisa A. Tehlirian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The U.S. citizen sponsor should earn 125% of HHS poverty guidelines for his/her household size. USCIS provides these figures on its website (www.uscis.gov) on form I-864P. Household members' earnings may also be considered in meeting the guidelines.

    Lisa Tehlirian, Attorney -- Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900... more
  3. David Joseph Trevino

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is a great question. The first thing I would advise is to consult with an experienced immigration attorney to clarify this response and to possibly assist you with the process. Now, the answer to your question depends on the number of dependents the petitioner is claiming on his tax return. If he claiming no dependents he would need to qualify as someone who has a household size of four (himself, plus both parents and yourself). Also, as his spouse he can use your income qualify under the poverty guidelines. Please call and I can explain in detail.

  4. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on household size and whether you have other dependents. The guidelines are listed on I-864P and available at uscis.gov

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  5. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both of your assets will count and other spouse will need to sign an I-864A. For a family of four you will need at least $29,000 per year.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  6. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See form I-864P

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,604 answers this week

2,975 attorneys answering