Green card

Asked over 1 year ago - Ames, IA

Is it suspicious to get married 3 months before the first interview after winning the green card lottery and going to the interview with your spouse?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is your third post.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not if it is a good faith marriage.

  3. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The whole fact patters goes to truth and ability to provide sufficient proof of it being legitimate. Also, see my reply to your first posting.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  4. Calvin T. Sun

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Establishing a bona fide marriage is critical.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,481 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,481 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering