Green card.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I just got approved for my Green card after marriage to a U.S.C girl.

So, is it mandatory for me to file income tax return every year,?

i'm a student right now going to college and I'm not working and no income so do i need to file it jointly with my spouse or by myself even though i am not working?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should file your taxes jointly with your spouse even if you have no income. All this means is that your spouse would add your name and personal information to the tax form. This is advisable not only to get a better refund, but also if you intend to apply for citizenship in the future. Also, if you need to remove the conditions on your green card, you will have the tax forms as evidence that you share a life together.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you should be filing "married filing jointly"

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Steven Douglas Knittle

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have no income you are not required to file but if your wife works filing jointly will almost always result in a higher tax refund.

  4. Heather Roberts Majam

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do agree with my colleagues answers, but I believe the best person to answer this question would be a licensed CPA or tax lawyer.

  5. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You probably received a conditional green card and will need to lift the conditions in two years. Do yourself a favor and file as married filing jointly so you have good evidence that the conditions should be lifted in two years.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  6. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should file with your spouse.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,210 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,210 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering