Green card!

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I got my SSN while in school doing on campus job.However, i married a U.S.C and i have adjusted status now.The SSN card has written" EMPLOYMENT WITH DHS PERMISSION ONLY".

So, DO I NOW need to go SSN office with my Green card and get that condition removed from my SSN?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you do but it is not hard - you just show them your green card. Your old number will be updated and you will be good to go! Good Luck!

  2. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . By removing that notation from your Soc. Sec. card, it'll facilitate the I-9 employment eligibility form completion process whenever you are starting a new job.

    Theodore Huang, Esq. 626.244.7357. This is not legal advice. No attorney/client relationship is established.... more
  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That's correct. Go to the Social Security Office with a copy of your old social security, and your green card, and they will give you a new social security card without that disclaimer.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now