great grandparents giving money to child/ grandparents want to manage money.

My child's great grandmother sold property and is giving my 10 year old child money (12K). The child's grandparent (my parent) wants to intercede and invest that money for my child. We (the child's parents) want to invest it with our own financial person. Is there any thing I can do about this? I think it's just a "control" issue.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Preston Smith

John Preston Smith

Contributor Level 4
You are the legal custodian and guardian of the child...you have complete control over what to do with any monies given to your child....the grandparents can try to file some kind of custody action if they believe AND CAN PROVE you to be an unfit parent. It does not sound like this is the case.
With any family dispute sometimes being blunt with relatives leads to bad feelings and resentment that can cause bigger problems...perhaps you could have some kind of compromise with the grandparent...since both of you seem to be working for the best interest of the child.
Bottom line is they have no legal say so over the gift.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard