granted asylee with pending adjustment of status, what travel documents do i need to vacation abroad

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS: I am a granted asylee that is applying for adjustment of status through a spouse petition ( still pending). My husband and I are planning to go for a vacation abroad. What kind of travel document should I apply for? is it an advance parale or a refugee travel document? so that I can get back to USA.

thanks, - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Annaluisa Padilla

Annaluisa Padilla

Contributor Level 5
If you have submitted your adjustment application and it is still pending, you will need to apply for advance parole. Caveat: Immigration will likely approve your advance parole, but if you have any period of unlawful presence you may have problems returning. Consult with an immigration attorney prior to departing the United States.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard