grandson being put out for adoption, can grandparents adopt under WA state adoption laws

adoption: our grandson is being out up for apoption, how can we adopt him as his grandparehts?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michele Gentry Hinz

Michele Gentry Hinz

Contributor Level 4
It is difficult to answer this question without more information.

If the child's parents are making an adoption plan for the child, it is a voluntary process and they can choose any prospective adoptive parent(s) who have an approved home study. If they want to choose the grandparents and the grandparents have an approved homestudy, that could happen. In that situation it would be good for the grandparents to speak with the child's parents and let them know that the grandparents would like to adopt. Ultimately, though, if the child's parents prefer a different adoptive family, the grandparents cannot require that the child be placed with them.

If the child has been removed from his parents by CPS, the grandparents should contact the caseworker to indicate their interest in adopting the child. If the state considers that to be a good option for the child, it is possible for that to happen. The state, however, is not required to do this.
2 0
Birney O'Brian Bull

Birney O'Brian Bull

Contributor Level 5
Ms. Hinz makes many valid points. And she >is< licensed in WA (I'm in Georgia).

The only thing I would add is about the >preference< for in-family adoption that (I would assume) exists. In Georgia, when the state removes a child from negligent parents, it is >required< to prefer adoptive placement with other family members, and only place outside the family if there are no family members willing to accept the child. So in addition to speaking with the parents, you should let the caseworker know you are willing to do what they require (e.g., attend a class, be home studied, etc.) to receive him. Ms. Hinz is correct that the state is not >required< to place with family members, but they usually welcome the chance to do so if family members make themselves known and assist in the process.

I hope it works out well for you!
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.