grandparents have paperwork for adoption, need help filling out paperwork.

my wife and i have the adoption papers (petition for adoption of a minor child, not stepparent) form,dss-1800, child welfare services, and i've filled out as much as i know, where can i find free help to fill out what i don't know? both of the grandchildrens parents are willing to sign to make this a "quick adoption". there is one or two questions on the petition that i do not understand.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark S Williams

Mark S Williams Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The NC Bar Association has a free lawyer referral service available at www.ncbar.org. Attorneys who agree to consult with clients under the program agree to limit their fee to $30 for a thirty minute consultation.

DSS may help you with this but I doubt it unless the parents are willing to place the child in their care.

There is more to it than just this paperwork. You need to also file a petition for adoption as a special proceeding in the Clerk's Office.

I strongly suggest you hire an attorney to help you with this.

Disclaimer: Information posted for educational / informational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this web site. Information pertains to the State of North Carolina only. See our website, www.RiceFamilyLaw.com for more information.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.