| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Grandparents' custody rights under CA child custody laws
Ladera Ranch, CA
Viewed 195 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
Grand parent custody rights:
My daughter tried to commit suicide due to husbands abuse and now court gave this abusive man who hits the children also, ages 3, 4, & 9 temporary custody of my grand daughters. He doesn't want the oldest child and she called crying saying she wants to come back and live with her mom. What can I do. I am their grand mother and have supported and cared for them since birth. I finally got my daughter to escape this horrible marriage and he kept pursuing her to the point of filing numerous ex-parte's dragging her into court exhausting all our funds and making false allegations of her alienating his children from him. He choose to stop seeing them on his own because he own child support and then told the judge my daughter was keeping the girls from him. Every time that he picked them up there was confrontation with him and his girlfriend trying to hurt my daughter and on the drop offs were worst with us having to call police to get them back. Somehow the court judges were changed and we got another judge who hates women and gives all custody to men. She has been bias and told my daughter if she filed one more restraining order or report that she would take her children away permanently! This drove my daughter to the brink of destruction with her trying to take her own life. Now the judge has given him temporary custody and he has tried to extort money from us. He quit his job and tried to get welfare and was denied. He hits the children all the time and so does the girlfriend, hence why he hasn't allowed us to see or talk to them until today when the 9 yr old called pleading for us to take her home. My heart is breaking for my grand children, they should have never been taken out of my home in the first place. My ex-son-in- law has 2 prior domestic violence and kidnapping charges against him yet the judge did not even look at this evidence when taking them away from me to give them to him. They were healthy, happy, and well cared for by me, yet this judge gave them to him. His girlfriend is an ex stripper and has a child abuse case against her also and now they are raising my grand daughters. Is there any avenue that I can take to get these children back in my custody, whether temporary or permanent? Please help!!!!
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The courts favor children being with their parents. However, if you would like to pursue this, you are going to need a lawyer.
Here is a link to the top Avvo-rated family lawyers in CA that could help you. I would contact 3-5 of them and one of them should be able to help you. http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=family&loc=ca
Back to Search Results
Next question: New Jersey child support laws, does child support end when child enters college Previous question: Ohio state law regarding name change |