Grandparent rights?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 37 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I am the Paternal grandparent of an 18 month old, son is the father. The maternal Grandmother has filed for custody due to parents never being married & parenting issues, including substance abuse. Do I have any rights?
Answers (3)Jonathan William Milstein
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am assuming that the maternal grandparents have filed some sort of non-parental action asking the court to grant them custody of the child. If so, you will need to either file a cross-petition asking for the same otherwise your voice will not be heard.
Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This question is legally very complicated. Washington does have a non-parental custody act. Under this act, a grandparent may gain custody over a grandchild if s/he can show: 1) child living with parent will cause child actual detriment to his health and well being or 2) parent is unfit.
As the other attorney said, if you don't get in on the action, you won't be heard. You really need to hire an attorney. These are difficult cases. I have done several of them. stinaf
Posted 14 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have been told grandparents have no rights in WA State. But...they sure can make life difficult. They can apply for "third party" rights. If they have money, they will win.
|