grandmother's right to seeking child custody in CA, children's mother and father have disappeared, child protective services

Grandmother needing information about getting her grandchildren': ok i had posted a very serious and needed advice or direction to start in. My daughter and her boyfriend disappeared on Jan. 3, 08. She was living in Oregon with no family around. And then she just disappeared on all of us which was a nightmare and she has always kept very close contact with me a few times a week. The FBI was looking for them and were supposed to be watching his parents house. On Jly 5,08 I got the news that they had been found up on a mountain on property very isolated between the
Oregon and calif border behind an indian resorvation. My 3 yr old granddaughter had been hit by a ricochet bullet that had been ment for my daughter and entered my babies adomon and now still remains in her leg. Now we are having to deal with the CPS and are going through all the bagering and filing out forms and backround checks and have been told that if my daughter ends up losing her parental rights that in 6mos my grandbabies that are 3 and 10months old could be adopeted out to strangers. They have family that loves them and have let the CPS know this. I need to know before Sept. 2nd what i should say or do in court to not lose my grandbabies and also how to keep someone that is close to one of the CPS workers in Shasta co. calif. redding. This person is not related at all to my granddaughter that is 8 yrs old and has always treated her as if she has had to tolerate her whenever she and her older brothers saw her. She is the grandmother of the 2 older boys but not at all related to my other 3 grandbabies please help me with some advice or help in seeking a lawyer before the court date. There are sooo many relatives of theres here in Southern Calif. my daughter was alone up in Oregon and she had been forcsed to go to this place his parents were the ones that drove them to the mountain and kept in close contact with their son they also were the ones that had brougth the gun and bullets to their son that ended up in my granddaughters leg. My daughter had been beening held hostage up there since jan and his parents and other relatives have been there to see their granddaughter and son. When they would take their son down the mountain to visit them they would have the owner of the property make her stay up there, She has been told the whole time that no one was going to leave the mountain alive. Please help my family i just want to have my grandbabies back safe with their loved ones. Thank-you Debra
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
Ok Debra,
You need to go quickly to the Legal Aid society or to another non profit law firm that will go to court with you on Sept. 2.

Further, you can call the California Bar Association at 1-866-442-2529 or 866-44-CA-LAW.

Finally if you cannot get a lawyer to go with you or adjourn the case, then go with the letter you wrote to us here and ask that it be shown to the judge. It is well done and it may strike a cord with the judge and maybe he can assign a lawyer to you or to the kids.

Good Luck.
2 1

debparks2777

We need changes to the laws that keep grandparents from protecting their children. I have lost two to an abusive ex-boyfriend of my daughters and now may lose another one to an ex drug trafficker and batterer because of decisions made in courts by judges without concern for the best interest of the children

Please make a nationwide plea to change the laws surrounding grandparents rights before more grandchildren die or are abused by 'genetic' or 'biological' fathers who have no real interest in the children, only in retaliation against the children's mothers.

Please help before I lose my 6 month old granddaughter to a man who is only her father because of 'genetics.' I am as genetically connected to her as he is, and I have no rights!

Everyone, everywhere has to stand up and demand grandmothers rights, and make so called "fathers" take care of their children and their mothers before being given custody or visitation rights! What is wrong with this country's court system? Why do judges continue to give children to men who KILL THEM! I cannot let my granddaughter go through this, I must run away with her and become a criminal myself.

THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO WILL HELP!

LONELY NANNA IN FLORIDA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.