Grandmother adopting grandson. Is a notorized written agreement on visitation between both sets of grandparents legally binding?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rockwood, MI

Grandmother currently has legal guardianship of grandson Other set of grandparents agree to the adoption but would like to ensure continuing visitation with grandson if and when adoption becomes final.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Irene Arfaras Steffas

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Today, most states have very defined laws regarding the rights of grandparents. A notarized document does not mean anything, unless filed with the court and the court issues an order articulating the rights of the other grandparents. Setting out everyone's expectations in a notarized statement is a gooplace to start. However, more is needed.
    For the sake of the grandparent relationship with the child, it is worth the expense to have an attorney for this limited issue.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,955 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,955 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary