granddaughter stole check and forged my name and cashed check, who do i contact to file charges in MD

charges for theif: last week my granddaughter stole a check and forged my name and cashed it. I notified the bank, closed my account, and opened a new one. The bank informed me if I wanted to press charges, I would have to on my own. (she is 21 ) Who do I contact to file charges? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

grammie498

don't know
0 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You want to prosecute your granddaughter??? You reap what you sow, buddy. File a report with the police or to exopedite things go directly to the District Attorney. In the meantime before you get irrevocably committed to this course of action, reflect on whether you really want to put your own flesh and blood in jail.
1 0
George E Meng

George E Meng

Contributor Level 5
You can go to a District Court Commissioner and file an applcation for a statement of charges.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard