Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Grandchildren were adopted out to a step grandparent now abusing them, 5,11,17, They plan to run away. Can Adoption Disruption?

Can an adoption disruption take place if one sibling has already run away and the others are planning to do the same?
Step-grandmother battling cirrhosis that was not revealed in the adoption medical evaluation in order to be eligible to adopt children. She continues to drink and has turned my biological granddaughter's life into a life of servitude and she appears as skin and bones in the last picture I saw of her. Step-grandmother will not allow me to see the children, contrary to original court transcript I purchased, because she does not want me to see how poorly they are doing. My 11 year old granddaughter I had DeFacto status on was adopted out without notification to me constituting a fraudulent adoption by the Social Worker handling the case in CA.
Children now residing in Texas

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
If what you say is happening, it sounds like Texas' protective services needs to get involved. Even if the other couple has adopted the children, their rights as adoptive parents can be terminated. You should consult with an attorney licensed in Texas about the possibility of an action by an individual to terminate their parental rights.


Legal Disclaimer: I am not your attorney. The only method of establishing an attorney--client relationship with me is by a retainer and fee agreement signed by me, which is not offered via this site. The information given is not legal advice and is for general information only. My answer is limited to the facts presented and may not be complete or applicable to your situation. My answer is given upon the condition that you will contact an attorney licensed in your state to receive legal advice that applies to your particular situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now