grandchildren
Viewed 191 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
we have 4 grandchildren who have lived with us everysince they have all been born. my daughter has left the kids and ran off and then returned as nothing is ever wrong. she left with a boyfriend who she has dumped went with another man and then got back to this other boyfriend. he is mentally abusive to them and the kids are afraid of him but she doesnt see it . the older 2 16,11, woulndt go with her and the 2 younger she took them with no where to go but from house to house the 2 younger ones are 4,6, i beg her to bring them home she says not with out him. the kids hate him and she still choose him over them. i fear for the 2 little ones expecially the 6 year old. please tell me what i should do.
we ive in yakima wash what can we do. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Donna
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am in Grandview, Wa. I hope a lawyer answers your question soon. When your daughter leaves does she give you gardianship in case of emergancy. If the kdis needed medical attention etc. You should get her to sign one. That might be a start to getting the kids. I'm also having problems with my son and daughter in law mistreating my three granddaughters, twins 4 and little sister3. I wish you all the luck and hope you get help soon. I will say a prayer for you and the kids.
Craig Edward Kennedy
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are a couple of routes you can take to handle this matter:
First, you can always start a 'Third Party' custody action for the children in the Yakima County Superior Court. Essentially, you are telling the Judge that neither the mother or any of the fathers are fit parents and that you and your spouse are the only ones that are really responsible for their daily care, custody and control. This is an adversarial 'fight' that you will have with your daughter and you will most definitely need the assistance of an attorney to get temporary orders to start with, let alone to complete the process. Second, you can ask for guardianship, but frankly, this will mean very little if the mother ever wants to take the children back. Parents are always presumed to be the primary caretakers of their children. Finally, you can always file a complaint with DSHS/DCFS/CPS and request the State investigate the condition of these children. Ultimately the State could file a dependency petition and the children will be taken away. You may get the children returned into your custody or your family may lose these children altogether -- not a very attractive option--and that's why I would AVOID this if at all possible. I'm assuming you don't have a lot of money, so I'm going to give you the link to the N.W. Justice Project. But I warn you, they have very limited resources. I hope this helped. Here's the link: http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/WA/StateChannelResults.cfm/County/%20/City/%20/demoMode/%3D%201/Language/1/State/WA/TextOnly/N/ZipCode/%20/LoggedIn/0/iSubTopicID/3/iProblemCodeID/1310100/sTopicImage/familyjuvenile.gif/iTopicID/862/ichannelid/7/bAllState/0
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child support in washington state Previous question: Wages and Benefits |