GRAND THEFT OF OUR STORAGE UNIT BY NEGLIGIENCE.
Sacramento, CA
Viewed 131 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
WHEN I SUBPOENA DOCUMENTS WHY CAN'T I SEE THEM IN ADVANCE TO MY CASE. I'M TOLD I CAN'T SEE THE DOCUMENTS AND ANYTHING ELSE I'VE ASKED FOR UNTIL THE DAY OF COURT. IT IS A SMALL CLAIMS CASE.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)melbourne.pete
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I THOUGHT I COULD SEE THE THINGS THAT I SUBPOENA BEFORE MY COURT DATE.
Piotr Gabriel Reysner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
it depends on the type of subpoena you issued. If you issued it in relation to a small claims case, the subpoena most likely is only a trial subpoena, meaning tha the custodian of records is required to appear at trial with the requested records, but not before. In that case, you have no way of demanding to see the documents before the day of trial.
|