Skip to main content

Grand theft of a firearm, sentence?

Port Richey, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

First time offender. The firearm could be perhaps be worth under $300?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Grand Theft of a Firearm is a Third Degree Felony punishable by up to 5 years in prison regardless of the value of the firearm. While a first time offender will not score prison, a judge can sentence up to the maximum 5 years even on the first offense. Before you get too upset, realize incarceration would not be the norn for a first offense and you may have many options short of incarceration depending on the facts and circumstances of your case. Whenever you are dealing with a Felony charge, it is always best to consult a local Criminal Defense attorney such as myself. Feel free to contact me if you have further questions. good luck.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics