Skip to main content

Grand Jury duty - Can I be excused - Queens County.

Flushing, NY |

If I go for jury duty appearance, and if I am selected for Grand Jury in Queens county from Aug 10- Aug 30 approx, yet have a prior booked family vacation (non-refundable) from Aug 17-Aug 22 -- Can I get out of the jury duty or be excused from serving on Grand Jury?

Attorney Answers 3


No. You appear for selection and don't use a vacation as a reason to avoid jury selection.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Which came first the summons or the trip? They will try to accomodate you usually. If this is the person who failed to appear earlier you could have a harder time.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


I would bring the reservations to show the judge, but don't count on missing your civic duty to the courts.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics