Skip to main content

Grand daughter had power of attorney but it appears she did not honor the will and ran off with most of the money. Options?

Scio, OR |

All taking place in Calif.

Attorney Answers 1


She had power of attorney prior over who? And, I think what you are saying is that she did whatever she did prior to death of that person, since powers of attorney expire at death, and the estate documents, if any, dictate what happens after that.

Assuming you have a copy of the will, you might want to contact an estate attorney in the county where the person died, and discuss the situation and the will with them.

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics