Governments position on sentencing?

The governement's position regarding sentencing factors, for my husband.
They agree w/the guideline range of 151-188 months, in addition a 120-month mand min.
He has no safety valve, extensive crim history. Looking for feedback, I'm assuming he will do 120 for sure....how likely is it the Judge will sentence w/in the 151-188? What are other contributing factors that could play a role in a lower sentence? 5K1, if accepted?
Any chance he will get lower then 120?

I appreciate any feedback.
Thanks!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
That is the kind of question best addressed to his lawyer, who would have the information about the case required to analyze these kinds of issues. As for a 5K1 motion, i wouldn't want to get into a discussion of that in this forum. If you are looking for views by other lawyers (than the one familiar with the case) you might try calling on the phone!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard