Skip to main content

Government Shutdown

New Haven, CT |
Filed under: Immigration

Will the Government shutdown impact USCIS?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. No really.


  2. No. The service is funded by fees and as such is not solely dependent on government funding for operation. USCIS will be open.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by the attorney, nor does the answering of this question create an attorney client relationship.


  3. I agree with my colleagues.

    Legal disclaimer: For specific advice on your case, Mr. Minawi can be reached at 1-866-929-0991 ext. 206 or by email-fadi@visaplace.com.This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. http://www.visaplace.com


  4. No it will not, because USCIS is a self sustaining (fee based) agency.

    Phone: 603-296-2222; Email: LawServeAtty@aol.com. LawServe - 15 Stark St., Manchester, NH. The information provided is for informational purposes only, and is not to be construed as legal advice or a creation of an attorney/client relationship.


  5. USCIS itself should not be affected but their processing might be affected to the extent they have to rely on other federal agencies for information/ processing/ background checks/ etc and to the extent those federal agencies are affected by shutdown. There may be some delays in processing if such operations are involved.

    Contact: 860-548-2629 or dbucin@uks.com. This answer is provided for general education purposes only and is not intended to provide, nor does it provide, any legal advice.   By viewing this answer you understand and expressly agree that there is no attorney-client relationship between you and the attorney who authored the answer.  Should you need legal advice, please contact a licensed attorney who practices in this area.  Readers of this answer and the information contained herein should not act upon any information contained in this answer without seeking legal counsel.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics