Government Employment

Unfortunately, I filed for bankruptcy in 2003 (discharged the same year). I recently graduated from the University of California, San Diego (International Relations/Political Science, Magna Cum Laude, Phi Beta Kappa, etc.). I have 8+ years in the financial services/insurance industry and in my current and previous positions have had daily exposure to confidential information of our clients (I review all income documentation, medical records, have access to social security numbers, dates of birth, account numbers and all other vital information). I am obviously trustworthy (and in my prevous positions, was fingerprinted and cleared through the FBI first). *** To the point: I would like to apply for government employment and wonder about the background / credit check and my chances of being hired. I have no moving violations, no arrest record, stable employment history, excellent academic record, and since filing for bankruptcy, I have paid off an auto loan and currently have a credit card in good standing. My FICO score is not very high (roughly 640). Any advice you can provide would be helpful. Thank you! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alicia Irene Dearn

Alicia Irene Dearn

Contributor Level 5
Employers are restricted in the information that they pull on your credit report (basically to items of public record, which your FICO score is not). Moreover, I cannot imagine that a potential employer would care about your FICO score, or your 5 year old bankruptcy. The fact that you have a bankruptcy in 2003 is a matter of public record, though, but if an employer refuses you employment on the basis that a bankruptcy is on your credit record, they will have to tell you (per the Fair Credit Reporting Act).

Anyway, don't say no to yourself. Go ahead and apply and see what happens. If they say no, at least you tried.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard