got twoo dui's in florida 2003 and 2006 both i was found guilty, i'm a greencard holder since 92, can i travel out of the usa?

got two regular dui's, one in 2003 and the second in 2006,both in miami florida, i want to travel out of the USA, will i have problems when i return?, i'm a greencard holder since 92, those are my only crimes(misdemeanors)
also can i apply for citnzenship?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
It depends on whether or not those crimes are considered crimes involving moral turpitude and the aggregate amount of your time in jail. See s. 101(a)(13)(C) of the INA. Additionally, DUI's can be a ground for discretionary denial of an application for naturalization. Consult with a citizenship attorney to help determine whether or not you are currently eligible to apply and to develop a strategy to overcome the convictions.
0 0
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Generally, Immigration officers do not bother with you for misdemeanor convictions. Unless some action has been taken by the Government to revoke your status, I wouldnt be too concerned about a problem on re-entry.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard