Got traffic ticket and photo radar saying entered intersection on red light it was not me but my daughter driving can u advise

Asked over 3 years ago - Tempe, AZ

Daughter,s car is on my name and her dad,s name I do not want to implicate her do I have to tell them she was driving or just say it wasn't me?thank u

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott E. Stewart

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Send it back and simply state that it was not you. You do NOT need to inform them who the driver was. You need to send in a copy of your drivers license with that response. The language on the "ticket" implies that you'll get in trouble if you don't inform them who the driver is, but it is an empty threat.

    If you have any further questions, please contact a local attorney. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,579 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,579 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering