Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Got ticket for expired license for VA Police Officer followed me to work parked car went to DMV and got new license.

Asked over 3 years ago - Virginia

Flag

He said it will be dropped and just pay a fine. Should I retain an attorney or take his word.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered January 25, 2010 13:01. Jurisdictions vary. I have been able to have this type of offense dismissed many times under circumstances similar to yours. If you have a good driving record, then it should not be a problem to have it dismissed. If you go to court without a lawyer and get convicted, then file a notice of appeal, and take a lawyer with you to circuit court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary