Got Supervision in Illinois for theft, how to answer: Have you ever been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a criminal offense?

I received court supervision in Illinois for misdemeanor theft. After successful completion of supervision, is it still considered a plea of guilty? How should I answer this question on applications: Have you ever been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a criminal offense, excluding minor traffic violations?

I was told that it is not a conviction, but what about the "or pleaded guilty to" part?

Thanks in advance
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
These definitions require a specific interpretation of the law in IL under which the disposition occurred. As such, this requires an IL lawyer to review the disposition record, review the applicable law and render a legal opinion. If you do not have the disposition sheet, get it from the Court where the disposition was entered, and then consult directly with an experienced IL criminal defense lawyer before you enter your answer on the aplication form. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Wills / Living Wills Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard