Got Married in Brazil. I gave Power of attorney to Wife's brother. He signed pre-nup without my knowledge. Now wife want divorce
Delaware, OH
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Got married nov/08 in Brazil. Gave wife's brother 'power of attorney' to sign all forms for marriage. Now 5 months later she wants a divorce. She is in Brazil. Can I re-file pre-nup because of fraud ? I am 60 years old, In Brazil, it is required to file per-nup. I married under "Seperation of Property". But her brother file and signed the pernup document in portuguese without me knowing or consulting a lawyer.
Answers (1)Paul Michael Kocsis
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In order to answer this, an attorney would need to see the paperwork, including the pre-nup, to know if you can attempt to nullify the agreement. They would also need to know more about you and your wife's relationship to determine if there is a case of fraud.
I am sure you are aware of the mistake you made in allowing her brother to sign on your behalf. You should also try to find out more on Brazilian law concerning divorces, as that is where you were married and where she appears to be filing for divorce. |