got married 2004 believed divorce was final find out divorce was not final until 2006 can I apply for new marriage license

got married 2004 find out my divorce was not finalized until 2006. Can I re-apply for marriage license and remarry my present wife and will this be a problem - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
The first issue about which you need to concern yourself is the invalid marriage - which is what happened in 2004. Did you apply for insurance benefits thereafter, presuming yourself to be married? Issues like that can become serious complications.

Only after dealing with those issues should you start considering a new marriage ceremony.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources