got letter from Procecuting Attorney to call bout ongoing appelate civil case,over 8 years old. By law, do I have 2 respond?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Appears procecutor wants me to comment on a civil business case that is 8 years old, to prepare for their defence case/appeal for a trial in a month. I have never received any request before from them, or from the plaintiff. Frankly I dont remember the specifics about their case, since it been more than 8 years. Do I have to respond to the prosecutor and the office? The letter stated "would like to talk to me, about the case, by appointment in the office or by phone. No other specifics were sited.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
A letter is not a subpoena. Are you sure it is a prosecutor?
Check with a lawyer licensed in your state. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Except for actions filed against or by the government, the prosecuting attorney generally does not get involved in civil business cases.
In general, unless a person is a defendant in the case or compelled by a court order, the person has no legal duty to get involved in a civil case. You may want to review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you have. Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the letter is polite there is no reason not to just call and ask what they think you have to contribute to an old case.
Good Luck |