Got Laid off and was given a 2 year non disclosure agreement when I only worked for about 1.5 years. Is this legal in NC?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Raleigh, NC

Got laid off and they want me to seek a lawyer to ask if I should sign a non disclosure agreement for 2 years. Severance is only 2 months.
Is two years too long for them to aks me to sign the non compete?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kirk J. Angel


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should get an attorney to review the agreement for you. Courts in North Carolina will enforce non-competes and non-disclosure agreements that are two years in length.

    Kirk J. Angel is an experienced North Carolina licensed attorney who focuses his practice on employment law. Mr.... more
  2. Meghan Hayes Slack

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to speak with a lawyer in person and have that attorney review the agreement before giving you advice. Whether or not the agreement is legal or reasonable depends on a number of factors that cannot be adequately considered on a site like Avvo. However, you can use Avvo to search for a local employment attorney or you can contact the National Employment Lawyers Association for a referral.

    Good luck.

    This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client... more

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Employee wages and severance pay

Severance pay is pay and benefits an employee receives after being terminated from a company. Severance pay typically increases with the length of employment.

Matthew R. Gebhardt

Attorney/Client Agreement

Every undertaking of representation for a criminal case, regardless of complexity or severity of the charge should begin with a written agreement between the client and attorney that spells... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering