Skip to main content

Got L1B from employer A.. H1B filed by emp. B and accepted from lottery.Asking B to withdraw.is it possible.Will L1B be valid

Charlotte, NC |

Got L1B visa approved from employer A. Employer B filed for H1B petition. And the lottery had picked up the petition. I went to B to ask them to withdraw my H1B petition .But they are saying not possible. Is it true. I want to continue with employer A . What are the options.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If you want to continue with employer A. Ask employer A to file another petition for you as L or if you receive approval for H-1B ak employer a to file H-1B petition for you.

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com
    Robert Brown LLC
    2530 Meridian Parkway, Suite 3050
    Durham, NC 27713


  2. Make sure you have a valid L-1B and that you have tim left for extension of teh status in the future if you prefer to work for employer A on an L-1B status.

    You can ask Employer B to withdraw the LCA and send a letter withdrawing the H-1B petition, along with proof that the LCA has been withdrawn and the H-1B receipt so that USCIS can put these together.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.


  3. Yes. WHy filed. Two stools are sometimes better looking together but not necessarily more conformable to sit on.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration Topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics