Got initally pulled over for tinted windows but mine was lowered all the way down and passenger was half ways. and got a dui

Asked about 1 year ago - Bell, CA

Flag

i got pulled over at 2am for tinted windows and did the tests i did pretty good in all of them but once on the blow test i blew a .13. i was chewing gum before and also hadn't ate since like 3 in the afternoon. what are the possibilites of a wet and reckless i dont want a dui in my record because its going afect my career for a dumb mistake. its also my first ticket and first dui. before i had a clean record.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 08, 2012 19:46. Defensible case. Cop may not have probable cause to pull you over for tinted window. Get a good DUI lawyer and don't forget to contact DMV for a Hearing.

  2. Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 08, 2012 20:25. You have 10 days to contact DMV for a hearing. Call them right away....and hire a criminal defense attorney who is experienced in DUI cases.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 09, 2012 16:13. It is possible to contest the basis for pulling you over with a suppression motion. It's not necessarily easy to win these motions, but they are worth exploring. In short, if the motion is successful, the case is dismissed. If not, the case can still be negotiated down, depending on certain facts, like how you performed on the FST's and other observations the officer made of your demeanor and statements. Your attorney can represent you for the DMV hearing, which you must schedule within 10 days from your arrest.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering