Got caught "stealing" from Century21, no police. LP made me sign a form and banned me for 7 Yrs. Do I need to pay civil demand?

Asked over 1 year ago - Morristown, NJ

Hello, I was trying on clothes at a Century21 store and the tags got ripped off the dresses I tried on. I informed the fitting room attendant and gave her the tag that fell on the ground. I tried to purchase one of the dresses and an LP took me aside. They said I switched the tags on the dresses and that they had proof with the cameras. They said if I didn't confess that they would call the cops. I panicked and said I ripped them off and switched them. They said the dress i wanted to buy had a $20 cheaper tag on it. Anyway I just got a letter n phone call from their attorney's office saying I needed to pay a $150 civil demand, they said it was to cover cost of item (which they recovered bc they didn't let me buy it) n the security equip n LP salary. Should I pay? If I dnt will they sue?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read the pros and cons in the AVVO archives. The store likely will not sue or go to the cops but they can do both.

  2. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are charged, contact a local attorney familiar with shoplifting. Many attorneys such as myself offer free 30 minute consultations. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  3. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Even if you pay the $150.00 civil demand it will not prevent them from filing charges against you in municipal court. You can search the archives here for multiple attorney answers on this subject. If you do get charged you should see an attorney immediately.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,351 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,351 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering