Skip to main content

Got car title, still paying on car, car lot says I need to give title back, do I have to?

Kansas City, KS |

Car lot says it is states fault because there is no lien showing on title. They want it back, I want to know if I have to give it back and if I don't can they take some sort of legal action. The car is used and we have only had it 7 months and it is falling apart, so I thought I would check

Attorney Answers 1


So you want to use the certificate of title as a hostage? I would not play these games. If your real problem is that the car is a pile of crap, you need to sue them for selling you a crappy car, not use what appears to be a paper mistake as a sword trying to gain some sort of an advantage. You need to consult with a qualified consumer protection lawyer, that's what you need to do. Go to and make an appointment with someone in KC.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thank you. I just was afraid to give it back but your advice is solid

Lemon law topics

Recommended articles about Lemon law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics