Got an intent to deny letter in the mail today from the uscis what should i do?

Asked 11 months ago - Concord, CA

Had the stokes interview and it didn't go well that was some weeks back had a letter from the uscis today stating an "intent to deny" what do i do now ? and what does it mean in layman terms.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mario Steven Zapata

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. Layman terms - it means they plan to deny your case.
    2. Follow the instructions on the notice. You may want to HIRE an attorney in preparing a thorough response. If USCIS is not satisfied with the response and/or no response received, they will deny the case, and you will likely be referred to Immigration Court. There may be additional consequences from a denial (section 203c - Marriage Fraud if marriage-based case).

    Good luck!

    Legal disclaimer: Mr. Zapata's response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to... more
  2. Lynn Marie O'Brien

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an attorney ASAP to reply to the NOID. Compile more and better evidence of the bona fides of the relationship.

    This response is provided for informational purposes. No attorney-client relationship exists unless we have a... more
  3. Angela Teide Moore

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They intend to deny your application but they are giving you the opportunity to tell them why they shouldn't. This is your moment so seize it and go find yourself a good immigration attorney to respond to the NOID. It may be the last opportunity you have to prevent them from sending you before the judge to remove you.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,658 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,658 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering