Got a ticket while on deferred from a different court. Will they find out?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I am on deferred until 06/03/13 because of a speeding ticket and I had gone to the court at Cullen, TX. On 04/25/2013 I got another ticket (Lubbock court) for (1) speeding / on street or freeway and (2) failure to establish financial responsibility. Alleged speed 50 on 40 but I was about to climb a ramp for the freeway so I was picking up speed and I am and was insured, I just did not have a copy in the car, I guess what I am asking is - What happens now? I feel like I was wrongly given these tickets and I don't want to get in trouble because of my other court case. I called multiple lawyers and I keep getting the same response, "if you don't tell them, they wont know because they are different courts." They assured me that they would not dig into the case but I dont want to get perjury.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Roy Mario Rolong

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . The only way Cullen Texas will find out about the ticket if the city of Houston reports to DPS that you got a speeding ticket. My advice is to hire an attorney who does mostly traffic tickets in the City of Houston and they will reset your case to a jury trial and the new court date will be anywhere from 3 to 6 months from now. Chances are that the city of Houston is not going to report an alleged speeding to DPS until you plea guilty or take a MANDATORY Defensive Driving. If you take a Mandatory Defensive driving then the City of Houston does report the speeding to DPS and then Cullen, Tx will find out because it will have the date of your offense when the City of Houston reports your defensive driving. There are ways around this but I would recommend you hire an attorney who does mostly traffic tickets and knows their way around the municipal court.

  2. Michael Andrew Garbe

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It is unlikely that the courts will communicate about your tickets. You have the right not to incriminate yourself, so if you say nothing there should be no reason why they would find out. However, if your deferral agreement requires that you sign an affidavit that you have not received any violation at the end of the deferral (yes, some courts do require this step), then you would be misrepresenting yourself to the court.

    Nothing in this answer constitutes an agreement to represent you in any criminal case. Additionally, the... more
  3. Rachel Elizabeth Wentworth

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If you are just on a deferred finding, not probation, you have no duty to report new charges. In fact, you have a constitutional right not to reveal incriminating information to law enforcement. As for the new tickets, you can contest both. If you show up with proof that you were insured the judge should dismiss that ticket.

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,239 answers this week

3,501 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,239 answers this week

3,501 attorneys answering