Got a ticket in violation of code 16 due to a tissue and newspaper that flew into my garden due to a wind storm. Sidewalk was

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

litter free. does the city have the right to give a ticket for debris that flew inside my gate/garden/property?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can fight the ticket. Bring along a copy of weather report for that day to show the wind conditions.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Building codes for real estate

Building codes are government rules on how buildings must be designed, constructed and maintained to ensure the safety of people living or working in them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering