Got a ticket for violation of restricted license.

Asked about 3 years ago - Kilmarnock, VA

I have a restricted license and it is just to back and forth to work and I was taking my son home when I got pulled over. This was my first time and he needed to get home and I was the only one to drive him. Will I loose my restricted license because of this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Paul Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is possible. I would suggest hiring an attorney to go to court for the ticket. It will depend on a number of factors including why your license was restricted in the first place. Just note that IF you get a second chance, there will not be another one.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,958 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,958 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering